GILLIAM, La. – NHRA South Central division racers converged on Thunder Road Raceway Park for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The event is the fifth of six events that run through October where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.
Racers in 10 different classes along with the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson made qualifying and time trial runs today with eliminations in all classes scheduled for Sunday. The division’s Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster series are also in action this weekend with final qualifying passes continuing Saturday before beginning eliminations on Sunday.
Gates open Saturday at 8 a.m. with racing scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. Tickets are $20 Saturday and Sunday for adults, children 13-17 are $10. For more information please call the track, (318) 299-RACE, or visit www.racetrrp.com.
The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Road Raceway Park:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.848 seconds, -0.672 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.248, -0.612
3) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.807, -0.573
4) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.792, -0.568
5) Brian Browell, Lafayatte, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.197, -0.563
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.277, -0.553
7) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.979, -0.551
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.709, -0.541
9) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.466, -0.534
10) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 Hendron, K/AA, 7.760, -0.480
SUPER STOCK
1) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.512 seconds, -1.138 (under index)
2) Terry Emmons, League City, Texas, '69 Chevrolet, SS/GA, 9.423, -1.127
3) Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '95 Achieva, GT/FA, 9.747, -1.053
4) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Plymouth, SS/JA, 9.962, -1.038
5) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Pontiac, GT/DA, 9.543, -0.957
6) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.725, -0.925
7) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.733, -0.917
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.756, -0.894
9) Paul Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Ford, FSS/A, 7.938, -0.862
10) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.197, -0.853
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.299 seconds, -1.001 (under index)
2) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.738, -0.962
3) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Plymouth, F/SA, 10.950, -0.900
4) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Cheverolet, K/SA, 11.753, -0.897
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.973, -0.877
6) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.423, -0.877
7) Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., '72 Oldsmobile, G/SA, 11.134, -0.866
8) Jane Braswell, Weatherford, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.152, -0.848
9) Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., '10 Challenger, FS/G, 10.509, -0.841
10) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Pontiac, M/SA, 12.012, -0.838
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.538 seconds, 213.10 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.601, 210.14
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.644, 211.43
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.684, 209.92
5) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.727, 203.34
6) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '51 Chevrolet, 6.768, 206.13
7) Steve Benoit, Scott, La., '02 Camaro, 6.775, 203.03
8) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '09 GXP, 6.854, 202.52
9) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 6.873, 199.58
10) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.874, 202.18
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.187 seconds, 227.04 mph
2) Richard Prince, Metairie, La., dragster, 6.208, 226.85
3) Jeff Holloway, W. Monroe, La., dragster, 6.242, 223.88
4) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.276, 226.66
5) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.289, 220.55
6) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.293, 214.21
7) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.308, 221.85
8) Elie McGee, Gray, La., dragster, 6.334, 214.89
9) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.357, 215.41
10) Mallori Rodgers, McAllester, Okla., dragster, 6.367, 209.33
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Andy Millet, Denham Springs, La., '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
5) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.017
7) Rickey Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
8) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
9) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 TracRazor, ETMX, 0.024
10) John Stephens Jr., Pasadena, Texas, '00 Victory, ETMX, 0.064