Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
TULSA, Okla. – Day two is in the books as winners were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for the Osage Casino NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tulsa Raceway Park. Rounds one and two were contested for Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster while the remaining classes ran final qualifying and time trials in preparation for Sunday’s finals eliminations.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. as racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards. Tickets are $20 on Sunday for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. Tulsa Raceway Park is located at 3101 N. Garnett Rd., Northeast of downtown Tulsa. For more information call the track at (918) 437-7223 www.TulsaRacewayPark.com.
The following are Saturday’s final results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Osage Casino event at Tulsa Raceway Park:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.457, 252.80 def.
5) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.501, 256.26;
3) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.523, 254.28 def.
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.633, 259.61;
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.448, 264.60 def.
8) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.611, 248.39;
2) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.390, 264.91 def.
7) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.587, 259.61;
SEMI-FINALS
Meyer, 5.386, 264.86 def. Bradshaw, 6.200, 199.76;
Whiteley, 5.344, 267.37 def. Thompson, 17.097, 67.94;
FINALS
Whiteley, 5.340, 265.90 def. Meyer, 7.216, 137.88.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.769, 240.34 def.
8) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, broke;
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.759, 247.29 def.
6) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 6.125, 189.98;
4) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '10 Mustang, 5.771, 248.98 def.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.992, 219.51;
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.784, 247.97 def.
7) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 10.504, 103.25;
SEMI-FINALS
Whiteley, 5.730, 250.83 def. Williams, 5.806, 245.14;
Bell, broke def. Billington, broke;
FINALS
Whiteley, 5.672, 251.34 def. Bell, 5.753, 250.18.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.965 seconds, -0.705 (under index)
2) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.861, -0.559
3) Justin Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, J/D, 7.715, -0.535
4) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, B/DA, 6.877, -0.483
5) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.068, -0.482
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.387, -0.473
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '63 Corvette, E/AA, 7.819, -0.441
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.458, -0.412
9) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '04 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.668, -0.402
10) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.561, -0.399
SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.083 seconds, -0.917 (under index)
2) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.634, -0.866
3) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.652, -0.848
4) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.387, -0.813
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.987, -0.813
6) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.190, -0.810
7) Ed Wright, Sand Sprongs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.199, -0.801
8) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, GT/EA, 9.864, -0.786
9) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.744, -0.756
10) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobal, GT/AA, 9.346, -0.754
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.406 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.743, -0.907
3) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.370, -0.880
4) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.552, -0.848
5) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.194, -0.806
6) Kevin Stubbs, Searcy, Ark., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.480, -0.770
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.426, -0.724
8) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.928, -0.722
9) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.287, -0.713
10) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.694, -0.706
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.747 seconds, 206.32 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.831, 198.82
3) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.842, 201.19
4) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.872, 204.57
5) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '12 Camaro, 6.958, 203.37
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '09 GXP, 6.975, 199.23
7) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 7.108, 193.74
8) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.145, 191.48
9) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.245, 189.31
10) Luis Vela, Mission, Texas, '02 Grand Am, 7.254, 188.81
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.029 seconds, 227.34 mph
2) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.161, 220.73
3) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.404, 218.23
4) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.483, 211.66
5) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.562, 209.07
6) David Smith, Healdton, Okla., dragster, 6.566, 201.85
7) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.577, 204.79
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.608, 202.45
9) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.620, 203.95
10) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.651, 202.73
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '08 Hayabusa, KMC, 0.004
4) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Michael Guertin, Galatia, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
6) John Haney, Wichita, Kan., '99 Honda, KMC, 0.005
7) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
8) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
9) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.007
10) Chris LeBouef, Lafayette, La., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.008
TULSA, Okla. – The NHRA South Central Division is back at Tulsa Raceway Park this weekend for the Osage Casino Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The event is one of six events in the division and one of 43 that will take place throughout the year from coast to coast. More than 400 of the best racers from the region took to the track today in hopes of grabbing valuable points leading toward national, regional and divisional championships. Kirk Williams is coming off a win last week in Denver where he beat Kris Hool in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final while local racer Ron Morrison, is looking to do well for the hometown fans.
Racers made qualifying and time trial runs today as the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars set the fields for their eliminations that will take place Saturday night. The division's Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster, Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman, and Comp Eliminator classes each made two runs today with a final qualifying session tomorrow, followed by rounds one and two of eliminations at 2 and 6 p.m.
Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Action starts up on Sunday at 9 a.m. with the continuation of eliminations for all classes. Tickets are $20 each day and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. Tulsa Raceway Park is located at 3101 N. Garnett Rd., Northeast of downtown Tulsa. For more information call the track at (918) 437-7223 www.TulsaRacewayPark.com.
The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Tulsa
Raceway Park:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.351 seconds, 267.43 mph
2) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.361, 265.43
3) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.397, 264.91
4) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.446, 240.68
5) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.457, 255.63
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.463, 263.98
7) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.522, 260.36
8) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.523, 250.27
Not Qualified
9) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.702, 247.07
10) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.753, 220.84
First round TAD pairings
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.351 seconds, 267.43 mph vs.
8) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.523, 250.27
2) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.361, 265.43 vs.
7) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.522, 260.36
3) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.397, 264.91 vs.
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Man., 5.463, 263.98
4) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.446, 240.68 vs.
5) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.457, 255.63
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.697 seconds, 252.52 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.730, 251.25
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.805, 246.12
4) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '10 Mustang, 5.897, 248.20
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.902, 243.50
6) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 5.943, 241.11
7) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.920, 143.05
8) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 7.040, 118.07
First round TAFC pairings
1) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.697 seconds, 252.52 mph vs.
8) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 7.040, 118.07
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.730, 251.25 vs.
7) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.920, 143.05
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.805, 246.12 vs.
6) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 5.943, 241.11
4) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '10 Mustang, 5.897, 248.20 vs.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.902, 243.50
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.861 seconds, -0.559 (under index)
2) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, B/DA, 6.877, -0.483
3) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.068, -0.482
4) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.189, -0.481
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.387, -0.473
6) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '63 Corvette, E/AA, 7.819, -0.441
7) Justin Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, J/D, 7.829, -0.421
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.458, -0.412
9) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '04 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.668, -0.402
10) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.568, -0.392
SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.083 seconds, -0.917 (under index)
2) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.652, -0.848
3) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.387, -0.813
4) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.987, -0.813
5) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.190, -0.810
6) Ed Wright, Sand Sprongs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.199, -0.801
7) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.701, -0.799
8) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobal, GT/AA, 9.346, -0.754
9) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.199, -0.751
10) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 11.035, -0.715
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.774 seconds, -0.876 (under index)
2) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.543, -0.857
3) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.573, -0.827
4) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.194, -0.806
5) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.426, -0.724
6) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.933, -0.717
7) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.297, -0.703
8) Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.249, -0.601
9) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.419, -0.581
10) Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.449, -0.551
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.747 seconds, 206.07 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.831, 198.82
3) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.842, 201.19
4) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.872, 204.57
5) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '12 Camaro, 6.958, 203.37
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '09 GXP, 6.975, 199.23
7) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.145, 191.48
8) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.245, 188.41
9) Luis Vela, Mission, Texas, '02 Grand Am, 7.254, 188.81
10) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.268, 187.03
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.029 seconds, 227.34 mph
2) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.161, 220.73
3) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.425, 213.94
4) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.483, 211.66
5) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.583, 204.66
6) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.608, 202.45
7) David Smith, Healdton, Okla., dragster, 6.613, 201.85
8) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.620, 203.95
9) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.651, 202.73
10) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.699, 202.39
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '08 Hayabusa, KMC, 0.004
3) Michael Guertin, Galatia, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
4) John Haney, Wichita, Kan., '99 Honda, KMC, 0.005
5) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
6) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
7) Chris LeBouef, Lafayette, La., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.008
8) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, KMC, 0.009
9) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.010
10) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.012